Accident Avro 504K G-EAZX, Saturday 2 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAZX
MSN: E1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manchester Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E1860 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official Constructors number). First registered as G-EAZX on 24/07/22 to the Manchester Aviation Co Ltd. Re-registered 17/03/24 to the Northern Aviation Co Ltd. Written off 02/08/24 when crashed near Manchester Airport

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-manchester-uk/]
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAZX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea