This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBCX |
| MSN: | 40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon, South London, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-EBCX was first registered (C of R 1084) 28 April 1922 to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd. It was sold to The Air Council, who leased it Daimler Hire Ltd, who were absorbed into Imperial Airways in March 1924. The official transfer of ownership seem to have happened (as per the aircraft's record card) on 10 June 1924...although it is likely that the paperwork was somewhat "behind the times" when compared with the reality!
Imperial Airways’ first service flight was from London Croydon to Paris Le Bourget, on 26 April 1924, operated by this very aircraft, DH34 G-EBCX (piloted by Captain H.S. Robertson). It opened London (Croydon)-Brussels-Cologne daily services on 3 May 1924, London (Croydon)-Amsterdam-Hanover-Berlin (in conjunction with Deutsche Aero-Lloyd AG) weekday services on 2 June 1924 and London (Croydon)-Paris-Basle-Zurich thrice-weekly services on 17 June 1924.
G-EBCX was written off on 23 September 1924, when it crashed on take off from Croydon when bound for Paris/Le Bourget. This was the result of it stalling on take off. Fortunately on this occasion, the pilot - Captain Gordon Percy Olley - and five passengers on board were unhurt, although the aeroplane was a write off.
Registration G-EBCX cancelled 10 June 1925 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Staffordshire Sentinel - Wednesday 24 September 1924
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBCX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/6/C82:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576550 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15372.0 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh34-croydon 8.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh34 9.
https://www.britishairways.com/en-gb/information/about-ba/history-and-heritage/explore-our-past/1920-1929 