Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25123

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 (O)AFU RAF
Registration: DJ564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackshaw Bank, Solway Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson DJ564 (Observers Advanced Flying Unit) was engaged in low-flying practise when it crashed at BlackShow Bank, Solway Firth. 13/04/1944
Crew:
W/O James Kennedy GILLIES (R/146737) Pilot RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Thomas Bryant WILLARD (1380335) WOp RAFVR - killed
Cpl David Raymond EVANS (531593) pass. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Anson production list
CWGC