Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25124

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:25 SPTU RAF
Registration: EG686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swirl How, N of Coniston, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cark, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20th March 1944 the crew on board this aircraft were undertaking a navigation exercise, the planned route being Cark, Dumfries, Isle of Man, Blackpool, and returning to Cark. Because of a navigation error the aircraft overshot Cark but realising the error the pilot turned back and attempted to return to Cark. At 04.30hrs the aircraft flew into Swirl How, to the north of Coniston and sadly the pilot and two other airmen in the aircraft were killed.

The following day and inspite of bad weather a search from the air was conducted and led by CO W/C Jim Gibb AFC in a Magister, he located the wreckage and directed Millom MRU to site. When the aircraft was being recovered it is recorded in Michael Hurst's book on Lakeland air accidents that an (unknown) Spitfire was found nearby, this aircraft was reported missing sometime previously and it's pilot had also been killed. This Spitfire was recovered and was eventually repaired to fly again.

Crew of Anson EG686

Pilot - Sgt Kenneth Montague Snelling RAFVR (1388379), aged 20, of Holloway, London. Buried Islington Cemetery, London (sec O, block 2, grave 21403P).
Pilot - Sgt Kenneth John Brettell RAF (552030), aged ? Of Barry, Wales. Buried Barry (Merthyr Dyfan) Burial Ground (sec R, grave 1776).
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Walter William "Wally" Younger RAFVR (1289632), aged 23, of Worthing, Sussex. Buried Durrington Cemetery, Worthing, Sussex (sec 2, row 10, grave 29).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/eg686.html]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/crayzy_ray/5408597068/