Accident Consolidated Liberator C.VIII KH126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25125

Date:Thursday 22 November 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C.VIII
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH126
MSN: 1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whites Farm, Broadway Pound, near RAF Merryfield, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Castel Benito, Libya
Narrative:
The 1945 Broadway Consolidated Liberator crash occurred on 22 November 1945 when a Royal Air Force Consolidated Liberator C Mk VIII transport crashed shortly after take-off from RAF Merryfield with the loss of all 27 on board.

The Liberator (serial number KH126) was being operated by 53 Squadron on a trooping flight from RAF Merryfield to India. It failed to gain enough height to clear a hill. It struck a tree and crashed at White's Farm near Broadway Pound, six miles from the airfield. It burst into flames with the loss of the five-man crew (all but one Polish) and 22 Army passengers.

Crew of Liberator KH126:
F/Lt L. Mielecki, pilot,
F/O G. T. Miers, copilot,
F/O S. Kleybor, navigator,
F/Sgt Jan Brzezinski, flight engineer,
F/O A. Wize, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Sig R. O. Anderson,
Sig R. C. Anderson,
Sig J. H. Attwood,
Sig D. B. Benjamin,
Lt P. T. Biles,
Sig A. T. Birch,
Sig J. W. A. Brewis,
Cpt H. C. Buck,
Sig W. A. Charlton,
Sig A. E. Clark,
Sig L. J. Curry,
Sig H. Donovan,
Sig L. H. Downes,
Sig L. R. Dyer,
Sig P. B. Fairbairn,
Sig R. D. Farrance,
Dri B. W. Fox,
Sig F. W. Gent,
Lt A. G. Quick,
Maj H. W. G. Staunton,
Sig R. Williams,
Sig C. Williams.

Probable cause: The captain completed the first turn to the left after takeoff at a too low altitude, about 800 feet instead of the minimum 1,500 feet as mentioned in the departure procedures. Low visibility due to poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.

Liberator KH126 was ex-USAAF 44-10691 (MSN 1282)

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1945_Broadway_Consolidated_Liberator_crash
2. 27 Killed In Air Accident." Times [London, England] 23 Nov. 1945: 4. The Times Digital Archive. Web. 6 July 2015.
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Litd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. (page 19)
4. Folha da Noite 23 November 1945
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-lb-30a-liberator-raf-merryfield-27-killed
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/65778
7. https://www.southwestairfields.co.uk/page20.html
8. http://viewfromsomerset.blogspot.com/2018/11/the-crash-of-raf-liberator-kh126-on.html
9. http://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KH126
10. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
11. Accident Branch Investigator's Report ref W2296

Media:

Liberator KH126 Liberator KH126 © Stephen Wright (WMR-65778)