This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1923 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club (RAC) |
| Registration: | G-EAYB |
| MSN: | H6608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H6608 (former RAF serial used on the documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered 22/07/21 (C of R 724) as G-EAYB to the Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd. Sold on to the Royal Aero Club 24/10/21.
Written off 14/07/23 when crashed at Croydon Airport, London during a training flight. (According to one source, the aircraft was taking part in an air race). Both pilots was killed in the crash.
Registration G-EAYB cancelled 02/07/23 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/5/C65:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576533 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAYB.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-croydon-2-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15984.0 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-eb 