Hard landing Incident Fokker F.III H-NABM, Tuesday 17 July 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1923
Time:night
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABM
MSN: 1509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/Waalhaven, Netherlands
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 July 1923 Fokker F.III H-NABM, operated by the Dutch national carrier KLM, made a crash landing at Croydon Aerodrome. It was already dark and when hovering in for landing, and the pilot was R Hofstra (who was someone who suffered from night blindness - see crash of H-NABL on 26.10.1921)

Apparently H-NABM suffered loss of engine power on approach and either made a hard landing or stalled and crash landed (online sources attribute different outcomes). The injuries, if any, suffered by the four passengers and crew are not recorded.

While rolling out, it collided with a fairly high speed against an embankment and against some concrete fence posts. The fuselage was so devastated that it was beyond repair, the wing and engine were virtually undamaged. "The undamaged parts of the fuselage, mainly the cabin, will be salvaged and used as spare parts."

The damage to the aeroplane must have been serious, because it was necessary to replace the fuselage before it could return to service. (Online sources state that the aircraft was so extensively rebuilt by KLM, it acquired a new c/no., "KLM-2"). Subsequently it operated for a little under two years before being involved in a fatal crash on 25.2.25 in the Forest of Mormal, north of Landrecies, Nord Department in France (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1923.htm#17.07.1923
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20548.0
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
4. https://www.europeanairlines.no/klm-and-the-fokker-f-ii-and-f-iii/
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f3-croydon
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_KLM_accidents_and_incidents#1920s%E2%80%931930s
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport