This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 September 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Midland Aviation Co |
| Registration: | G-EAGB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Evesham, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H5173, registered at G-EAGB 19 August 1922. Written off when crashed at Evesham, Worcestershire 10 September 1923. Registration G-EAGB cancelled 22 October 1923
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGB.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1923/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-8/]