This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | E.J. Edwards |
| Registration: | G-EABE |
| MSN: | E4137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K E4137: first civil registered as G-EABE 06/05/19 to Grahame-White Aviation Ltd., Hendon, London NW9. Sold to E.J. Edwards, Whitley Bay, Northumberland. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/10/1923 when crashed near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-EABE cancelled by the CAA 12/05/24 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EABE.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042044/http://planetrace.co.uk/1920-1929_23.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 