Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA966, Monday 2 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:1660 HCU RAF
Registration: PA966
MSN: 7366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster PA966: The crew was performing a training sortie on behalf of 1660 HCU. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor shut down the engine number one (the port outer engine), according to the training program (simulation of an engine failure). Simultaneously, the aircraft swung, lost altitude, then stalled and crashed into trees. The instructor took over control of the Lancaster from the pupil pilot under training, but was unable to correct the loss of control. While the instructor was injured, the second pilot was killed.
Crew Fatality
F/O (186942) Leonard Albert Wildin (pilot u/t) RAFVR : Killed on active service 02/09/46.

Leonard Wildin received his commission to the rank of P/O on probation (emergency) on 17-10-44 (186942) and was promoted to F/O on 17-5-45. He had survived the crash of Vickers Wellington BK471 at RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire on the night of 23/24-3-43 (see link #9)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.209
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 116)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-iii-raf-swinderby-1-killed
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433658/wildin,-leonard-albert/
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PA966
9. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/bk471b.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby#History

Location