Accident Avro 504K G-EBFW, Friday 17 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-EBFW
MSN: "E1850"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mudford, near Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E1850 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in lieu of any official constructors number). first registered as G-EBFW 1.5.23 (C of R 962) to Surrey Flying Services Ltd. (Registered address given as "LTA Croydon" - presumably Croydon Airport).

Written off 17.9.26 when crashed at Mudford, near Yeovil, Somerset (at approximate coordinates: 50.9733°N, 2.6066°W) for unknown/unrecorded reasons. No fatalities reported. Registration G-EBFW cancelled by the CAA 2.1.28 upon census.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBFW.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mudford
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170925035606/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1926/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-30/