This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher P.B. Ogilvie |
| Registration: | G-EASB |
| MSN: | F9810 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ripley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hendon airport, London |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF F9810 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered as G-EASB March 1920 to the Bournemouth Aviation Co. Re-registered 26.5.25 to Christopher P.B. Ogilvie (registered address given as "Hendon Aerodrome, London NW9"). Used by Ogilvie and Phillips to tour the country promoting Tellus Super Vacuum cleaners.
Written off 12.12.26 when crashed at Ripley, Surrey, for unknown/unrecorded reasons. No fatalities reported. Registration G-EASB belatedly cancelled by the CAA in December 1930 upon census
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-ripley 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?101617-Capt-C-P-B-Ogilvie&p=2267983#post2267983 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EASB.pdf 