This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | R.H. Leavey t/a Provincial Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EALD |
| MSN: | H1925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kennington Landing Ground, near Ashford, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airfield (EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Kennington LG, near Ashford, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K H1925 (former RAF serial used on the CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EALD 22.08.19 to Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd. Sold on and re-registered 12.05.22 to R.H. Leavey t/a Provincial Flying Services Ltd.
Written off 27.08.22 when crashed at Kennington near Ashford, Kent. The pilot, Mr. R.H. Leavey, had arranged to land in a field which he had used the previous year as a temporary licensed aerodrome. On arriving from Bournemouth at 17.45, he circled round several times before gliding down. A flock of sheep had just been driven into one corner of the field to make room.
Unfortunately the glide didn't continue to the intended landing point and at the last moment Leavy opened up the engine - the Avro 504 struck the top of the bank at the south-east boundary of the field and was completely wrecked.
Mr. Leavey, and his passenger Mr. Swan, scrambled out unhurt. The landing ground in question, when licensed for one month in November of the previous year, measured approximately 281 yards by 263 yards. It had subsequently been divided into two fields by a post and wire fence, and on the day of the accident the part available for landings was only 159 yards long. The field had already been inspected and approved by the pilot, and he had advertised passenger pleasure flights to commence from that spot on the 29th August.
On impact with the ground, G-EALD had swung through 180° and come to rest just inside the SE boundary of the field. The fuselage had broken in half and the port wings had shattered, and the undercarriage had been dragged away. The accident investigators concluded, unsurprisingly, that the crash was due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-eb 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EALD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/4/C59:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576527 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2444.0 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-kennington 