Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25160

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1952
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: NM548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles WSW of RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 NM548, 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS 28 January 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 June 1952: The pilot, the sole crew member on board, was performing a local training sortie to and from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. While descending to the airbase at an altitude of 2,000 feet, he lost control of the airplane, which nosed down and plunged to an altitude of 800 feet. Then it went into a dive and crashed in flames in a field, two-and-a-half miles west south west of RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

Crew of Oxford NM548:
Acting Pilot Officer Brian George John Browning (pilot) RAF - killed

Cause: The accident was caused by the incapacity of the pilot to maintain a suitable control of the airplane after he was intoxicated by carbon monoxide whose origin remains unknown.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.252
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-raf-wellesbourne-mountford-1-killed