Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM359, Saturday 12 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:22 Gp CF RAF
Registration: VM359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1½ miles from RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to divert to Cranfield, Bedfordshire after the No 2 engine cut due to an empty starboard fuel tank. No 1 engine also cut and the pilot force-landed into a potato field 1½ miles short of the airfield

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20070812000021/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/accident_1958.htm
https://www.francisfrith.com/market-drayton/national-service-at-raf-buntingsdale-hall_113391