This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The London Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBLU |
| MSN: | 187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
Narrative:C/no 187: DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered G-EBLU [Certificate of Registry 1179] 22.6.25 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, London. C of A 883 issued 13.8.25. On 8.1.26, while on final approach to Stag Lane, landed short of runway, hit a hedge and was written off. Both persons on board survived, but were injured.
METAR:
C/no 187: DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered G-EBLU [Certificate of Registry 1179] 22.6.25 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, London. C of A 883 issued 13.8.25.
Registration G-EBLU cancelled 9.1.26 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLU.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-stag-lane 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stag_Lane_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Location