This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Enterprises |
| Registration: | G-ALWY |
| MSN: | 6741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Ellen, Islay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Ellen, Islay |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6741: Taken on charge as NF870 at 18 MU 22.5.44. To Allied Flight [1316 Flight], Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 15.9.44. Damaged when hit bowser whilst taxiing at Hendon 7.12.44; to DH for repairs 2.1.45; to 18 MU 17.4.45. To 63 Group Communications Flight, Hawarden 16.4.48. To 5 MU Kemble 8.6.49 for storage pending disposal
Sold 13.1.50 to Air Enterprises Ltd. Registered as G-ALWY (C of R 14906) 18.1.50 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon; operated on services to Sandown, Isle of Wight, named "The Ventnor Flyer". C of A 10804 issued 24.3.50. New C of R No R2190 issued 1950. Undercarriage collapsed when undershot on landing Port Ellen, Islay 19.4.52; the aircraft was too low, hit the ground and lost its undercarriage. It skidded on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. While all six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were unhurt, the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 19.5.52 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALWY.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-port-ellen 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 