Accident Vickers Vulcan G-EBDH, Thursday 31 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1922
Time:
Type:Vickers Vulcan
Owner/operator:Instone Air Line
Registration: G-EBDH
MSN: 61/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oxted, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In an article entitled "Wings of Peace" by John Stroud, published in the November 1987 issue of Aeroplane Monthly, John describes the Vickers Vulcan. The Vickers Type 61 Vulcan was a single-engined,single-bay biplane transport aircraft and often ranked as the ugliest aeroplane built in Britain...

G-EBDH was the second Vickers Type 61 Vulcan. Delivered to Instone Air Line 20 June 1922, it was substantially damaged in an accident at Oxted, Surrey, in August 1922. Returned to Vickers at Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey (re-registered to them 20 June 1923) and withdrawn from use - presumably scrapped for spares at Brooklands

Registration G-EBDH cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "lapsed" on 14 July 1923

NOTE: No records found to establish the exact date of the crash. However, unofficial reports point to it being at a date between the 1 and 31 August 1922...hence the "nominal" date of 31 August 1922. (Pending confirmation of the exact date)

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vulcan#Individual_aircraft
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBDH.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/advanced-search-result/?aircraft=202135]
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/235422-instone-airlines.html#post2757271