Accident de Havilland DH.16 G-EARU, Thursday 10 June 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1920
Time:22:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.16
Owner/operator:Aircraft Transport & Travel
Registration: G-EARU
MSN: P59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanley Junction, Swanley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Ariport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 19.03.20 as G-EARU. Written off 10.06.20: Flight from Paris to London. Captain Bayliss with four passengers on board made a forced landing at a farm in Marden Kent. The four passengers made the rest of the journey by train. After repairs were effected, Mr Sibery Day the farmer, his wife Madeline and a Mr Taw agreed to proceed with Capt. Bayliss as far as Croydon.

They passed over Dartford at about 22.30 hrs. Owing to engine trouble another descent was necessary and in the semi darkness the pilot decided to land on what he thought was a meadow at Swanley, Kent.

The field turned out to contain wheat and when the propeller came into contact with it caused the plane to flip over. The three men were thrown clear and sustained minor injuries but Mrs Day remained inside the fuselage where she sustained a broken back.

She died a year later (May 31, 1921) at the age of 28 from kidney failure which the coroner concluded at the inquest, was directly attributable to the accident.

Verdict - Death by Misadventure.

Registration G-EARU cancelled by the CAA as "lapsed", although no date was specified, and the aircraft was reportedly scrapped at Croydon in 1922

Sources:

1. Press cuttings obtained from the Marden Historical Society.
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EARU.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh16-swanley-junction
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm