Accident Avro 504K G-EADR, Thursday 24 June 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:S. Summerfield & Co
Registration: G-EADR
MSN: D6245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werrington, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bouremouth/Hurn Airfield (EGHH)
Destination airport:Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D6245 (RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 06.06.19 to Bournemouth Aviation Co. Re-registered 13.03.20 to S. Summerfield & Co.

Written off 24.06.20 when crashed at Werrington, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, when the wings collapsed. All three person on board killed:

Donald Hastings Sadler (aged 21) killed (pilot)
Charles Guest (aged 21) killed
Philip Warwick Rinquest (aged 31) killed

Registration G-EADR cancelled 09.08.20 as "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. http://www.redhillcommunitywatch.org.uk/site/locally-to-you/archives-and-history/
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm