This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Don Everall Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AGLR |
| MSN: | 6781 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Four Oaks Cross Roads, Berkswell, near Coventry, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget, France (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, Elmdon Airport (BHX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6781: Taken on charge as NR682 at De Havilland Witney 11.8.44. Sold 23.1.45 to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. Registered G-AGLR (CofR 9547) 28.10.44 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke. CofA 7112 issued 13.1.45; delivered AAJC Speke 20.1.45. To Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew 2.5.45 [on hire from MCA]. Registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Re-registered 24.6.48 to Lees-Hill Aviation (Birmingham) Ltd, Elmdon. Name changed 21.9.51 to Don Everall (Aviation) Ltd and re-registered as such 29.1.52.
Forced landed out of fuel at Four Oaks Cross Roads, Berkswell near Coventry, Warwickshire 7.10.56, en route Le Bourget (Paris) to Elmdon (Birmingham) and destroyed by fire. On final approach to Birmingham Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in flames in a field located in Berkswell, about 5 miles short of runway 33 threshold. While all nine occupants (pilot and eight passengers) were injured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It is believed the accident was caused by a fuel exhaustion but fuel remained probably in auxiliary tank as the aircraft caught fire.
Registration cancelled 30.5.57 as destroyed
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGLR.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-berkswell 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/aajcfleetlist.pdf 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1425178 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 8.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 9. Birmingham Airport Through Time By Peter C. Brown (2017) p.1959