This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 108 MU RAF |
| Registration: | K7531 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Landing Ground LG.222 /RAF Kilo 17, Cairo to Fayoum Road. -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG.222 RAF Kilo 17, Cairo to Fayoum Road, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax K7531: Aircraft overturned whilst starting up at RAF Landing Ground LG.222 on 15/01/1943. Propeller hit ground & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair.
No.108 Maintenance Unit, which belonged to No.206 Group, Middle East Command, was originally formed on the 22nd of August 1941 as an Aircraft Storage Unit at El Firdan, Sudan. On the 1st of October 1941, No.108 M.U. relocated to Kilo 17. This site is on the Fayoum Road while lies some 25 miles southwest of the Egyptian capital Cairo. Becoming somewhat nomadic, the unit moved again, this time on the 2nd of February 1942 and to Beersheba, Palestine. It maintained a servicing flight at Luxor, Egypt.
On the 10th of March 1943, No.108 M.U. headed for L.G.222/Kilo 17 (alternate Fayoum Road satellite) located on the Cairo to Fayoum Road. While there, it assumed the role as a Repair Unit. On the 22nd of March 1943 No.108 M.U. was reduced to an Aircraft Repair Section. The former No.108 M.U. re-emerged as an Aircraft Repair and Erection Unit at El Firdan, Sudan on the 1st of December 1943. The unit was disbanded on the 15th of December 1945.
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units No._108_MU
3.ORB 108 MU RAF:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162427#LG222 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00597.php 