Accident Avro 504K G-EAGW, Wednesday 21 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:North Sea Aerial Navigation Company Ltd
Registration: G-EAGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H6599 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in its official documentation in lieu of any Avro constructors number). First registered 09.07.19 to North Sea Aerial Navigation Company Ltd. Used for "joy rides" from the beach at Scarborough, North Yorkshire.

Written off 21.07.20 when crashed at Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1920/G-EAGW.htm