Accident Avro 504K G-EARZ, Saturday 7 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1920
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Bournemouth Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-EARZ
MSN: H6551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bournemouth Aerodrome, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bournemouth Aerodrome, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset
Destination airport:Bournemouth Aerodrome, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H6551 (former RAF serial used on the documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 31.03.20 as G-EARZ to Bournemouth Aviation Co. Ltd.

Written off 07.08.20 when crashed near Bournemouth Aerodrome, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset. According to one source, the cause of the crash was loss of control due to the aircraft's control column becoming detached in flight. A contemporary local newspaper report give further details (Bournemouth Guardian - Saturday 14 August 1920):

"BOURNEMOUTH.
Flying Pupil Breaks his Leg.
A flying pupil. Robert Osmond Lindsay, of Westwood, Forest Hill, London, S.E., aged 19, on returning from a lengthy test flight to the Bournemouth Aerodrome on Friday evening last crashed when a few feet from the ground and broke his leg, having to be conveyed to the Boscombe Hospital.

The circumstances were rather peculiar. Lindsay left the aerodrome about 7.45 on an hour's test flight to qualify him for the Aero Club and Air Ministry certificates for which he had been training is Bournemouth for several months. He did not return at the conclusion of the hour and had not been seen for some time when darkness came on. Rockets, etc., were sent up from the aerodrome and at about 9.45 he was heard returning. In the darkness he attempted a landing on a bit of "common" ground near the aerodrome, having slightly got out of his bearings. When a few feet from the ground he "crashed" and the machine was badly damaged. When he was taken out of the wreckage he was found to have sustained a broken leg".

Registration G-EARZ was cancelled 30.09.20 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Bournemouth Guardian - Saturday 14 August 1920
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/2/C28: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576496
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EARZ.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug20.html
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/ben.html
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15981.0