This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.18 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Transport & Travel |
| Registration: | G-EARI |
| MSN: | E.52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wallington, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-EARI was the prototype DH.18: The first DH.18 was registered 09.03.20 (C of R 459), and was delivered shortly afterwards to Aircraft Transport and Travel for use on the Croydon-Paris service, but was wrecked in a forced landing at Wallington, Surrey, shortly after takeoff from Croydon, on 16.08.20. There are no reports of any fatalities to the pilot and eight passengers
Wreckage recovered to Croydon, where scrapped. Registration G-EARI cancelled by the CAA 08.11.20 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 2. London: Putnam, 1973. ISBN 0-370-10010-7.
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EARI.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug20.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh18-wallington 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.18#Operational_history 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14857.0 9.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/airco-dh18----- Media:
de Havilland DH.18 prototype G-EARI with Aircraft Transport and Travel 1920