This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 |
| Owner/operator: | By Air Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EALW |
| MSN: | F7484 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biddenham, West of Bedford, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF F7484 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 03.09.19 as G-EALW to By Air Ltd., Coventry. Written off 16.08.20 when crashed at Biddenham, west of Bedford, at approximate co-ordinates Latitude North 52° 14' 61", Longitude West 00° 05' 11", killing the pilot (James Gordon Riley, aged 21). The passenger Henry Hamblin was injured
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 2. CAA;
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EALW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576499 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biddenham 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-fk8-biddenham-1-killed 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 