This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9B |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Transport & Travel |
| Registration: | G-EAGX |
| MSN: | H9255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eltham, Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H9255 (former RAF serial number used by the CAA in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered as G-EAGX 14.07.19 to Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd., and named "Ancuba"
Written off 22.08.20 when crashed at Eltham, Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich, London. No fatalities reported. Registration cancelled by/on 30.09.20 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1920/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-9-in-eltham/]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eltham#History 