This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | H.W.B.Hansford |
| Registration: | G-EAJQ |
| MSN: | H2587 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Honiton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honiton, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K H2587 (former RAF serial used by the CAA on its documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered as G-EAJQ to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., and based at Amsterdam, Netherlands. Re-registered 18.8.20 to H.W.B. Hansford, of Lyme Regis
Written off 23.9.20 when crashed at Honiton, Devon. "Caught in air pocket at about 15 feet. Tail struck earth bank. Damaged tailplane and skid torn off. Pilot opened throttle and pulled aircraft off into a field but aircraft completely wrecked. Pilot and passengers uninjured".
Registration G-EAJQ cancelled by the CAA on or before 31.10.20 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
NOTE: as the official CAA report into the crash confirms, G-EAJQ crashed at Honiton, Devon and not, as reported by some sources, Honington, Suffolk
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAJQ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/2/C34:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576502 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep20.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1985.pdf P.85
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honiton Location