Accident Avro 504L K-146, Sunday 5 October 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504L
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: K-146
MSN: ATC.13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Alderney. Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guernsey, Channel Islands.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05/10/1919 when crashed in fog off Alderney, whilst carrying newspapers to Guernsey.

Allocated marks G-EAFG, on 19/06/1919, but not taken up (cancelled 02/12/1919)

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAFG.pdf