Accident Avro 504L G-EAFG, Saturday 16 August 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1919
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504L
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAFG
MSN: ATC13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weymouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Weymouth, Dorset
Destination airport:Bournemouth, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504L K-146 had a mishap at Weymouth near the old Pavilion (later Ritz) Theatre. The incident which led to this situation occurred on Saturday 16th August 1919. The seaplane was piloted by Captain Alan Storey and had come up from the west to pick up a lady passenger and take her to Bournemouth. Just after take-off it appears that the propellor broke up after an explosion and the aircraft force-landed ahead. The two occupants were rescued by boats which put out from the beach and the wreckage was towed to the harbour.

The aircraft is noted in the UK civil register as written off(presumably bookkeeping date)on 5 December 1919 having been allotted the new marks G-EAFG, 19 June 1919 (marks not applied to the airfrfame)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAFG.pdf