This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 |
| Owner/operator: | London & Provincial Aviation |
| Registration: | G-EAET |
| MSN: | D5150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF D5150: civil registered as G-EAET 15/06/1919. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Great Yarmouth, Norfolk 15/08/1919. Registration G-EAET cancelled August 1919
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAET.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 