This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ED128 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Llanasa, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford ED128 Written off (destroyed) 9.9.1943: An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in an open field in Llanasa, Flintshire, and was damaged beyond repair while both pilots were unhurt.
Crew: ???? Ok
Cause: Engine failure.
Sources:
1.http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-2/]
2.http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf