This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | A.V. Roe & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAGO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southport, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF D9343. Registered as G-EAGO 2/7/1919, but possibly not taken up. Written off when crashed at Southport, Lancashire on 21/8/1919
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGO.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E.htm http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug19.html http://web.archive.org/web/20050216065247/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/accident_1919.htm 