This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | W. G. Pudney |
| Registration: | G-EAMI |
| MSN: | PL6146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Banbury, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504 E3399; civil registered as G-EAMI 05/09/1919. Written off 16/04/1920 when crashed at Banbury, Oxfordshire.
Registration G-EAMI formally cancelled by the CAA 07/12/1921
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAMI.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1920/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-21/]
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576508 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 