This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAEW |
| MSN: | G7/67 (K.141) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-K.141 (in the early pre-"G-E..." series of British Civil Registrations). First civil registered as G-EAEW on 16.6.19. Written off in a fatal crash at Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland 2.10.1919: On final approach to Newcastle, engine lost power. Aircraft stalled and crashed few km from airport. While the passenger was injured, the pilot was killed.
Cause: Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Registration G-EAEW belatedly cancelled 9.6.1920 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://planecrashinfo.com/1920/1920-26.htm 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAEW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1919/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-4-in-newcastle-uk-1-killed/]
6.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PreWWII.htm 