This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Central Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | G-EAGJ |
| MSN: | C746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twickenham, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504 C746. Tp G-EAGJ 9/7/1919. Crashed at Twickenham, Middlesex 18/12/1919. Registration cancelled 31/12/1919
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGJ.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20050216065247/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/accident_1919.htm http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 