Accident Bristol F.2b H1019, Thursday 19 February 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: H1019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddon, near Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cricklewood Aerodrome, London
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b H1019, operated by Handley Page Transport Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.2.1920 when crashed at Waddon, near Croydon, Surrey. Both crew on board appear to have survived.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/2/C17: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576485
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130817081744/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/1920.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waddon

Location