Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7538, Tuesday 25 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K7538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7538, 4 FTS RAF: Written offr (damaged beyond repair) 25/10/38 when undershot at night & hit hut at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 62)
2. Picture of wreckage: https://picclick.co.uk/ORIGINAL-PHOTO-Aircraft-crash-25-OCT-1938-Hawker-Audax-K7538-152256910606.html