Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25210

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N9718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 1/2 mile off Millom Coastguard Station, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millom,
Narrative:
Anson of 2 AFU serial N9718 crashed into sea half-a-mile off Millom Coastguard Station, Cumberland, killing all five crew. Crew named as

Sgt(Pilot)D.S.W. Deane 605479
P/O(A/B)L.S. Gibson, RCAF J/27481
Sgt(W/Op)D. Clayton, 1288501
Sgt (W/Op u/t)W. Dowling, 1562767.
Sgt (Navigator u/t)W.B. Bain

Sgt. David S.W. Deane was from Barbados. He enlisted in Trinidad and qualified as a Pilot. On arrival in the UK he was attached to an OTU Special Observers Training School. On an evening training Mission on coming to land. the runway had changed and the Pilot was unable to gain sufficient hight and consequently crashed in the nearby sea. ALL occupants died in the Crash. David is buried in Blacon Military Cemetery

Sources:

http://www.ww2chat.com/west-indies/2436-barbadians-raf.html
http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?cat=4&paged=3