This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 536 |
| Owner/operator: | A.V. Roe & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | K-161 |
| MSN: | ATC.6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset 01.09.19. Allocated marks G-EAGM, 10.07.19 but crashed before they could be applied. Despite this, the official report into the accident refer to the Avro 536 in question as G-EAGM and not K-161
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576476 