Accident Avro Anson Mk I AX293, Monday 8 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: AX293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Off Millom, Cumerland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sgt(Pilot)A PAGE - Sgt(Nav)TJ THOMPSON - F/Sgt(WoP/A/G)Harry SMITH - Cpl(Nav u/t)CW Revell - LAC(Nav u/t)HJ Sapsed were killed when their Anson AX293 of 2 (O)AFU crashed into sea off Millom.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7866-430208-Unaccounted-airmen-8-2-1943
RAFWEB