This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 April 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | S. Summerfield & Co |
| Registration: | G-EASA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF F9809 (former RAF serial used on the CAA documentation in lieu of any official construction number). First registered 31.03.20 (C of A 436) to Bournemouth Aviation Co. Re-registered 14.11.21 to S. Summerfield & Co. Written off 28.04.22 when crashed at Doncaster, South Yorkshire, killing the pilot
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-eb 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EASA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576518 