This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 May 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Grahame-White Aviation |
| Registration: | G-EBCL |
| MSN: | "E9227" |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newport, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF E9227 (former RAF serial used on the CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EBCL 06.04.22 to W.R. Bailey, Newport, Isle of Wight. Written off 06.05.22 when crashed on take off at Newport, Isle of Wight
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBCL.pdf 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576519 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 