Accident Fokker F.III H-NABT, Wednesday 17 May 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1922
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABT
MSN: 1532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pedlinge, Hythe Hill, near Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schipol Airport, Netherlands (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 31.05.21 to KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, Den Haag, Netherlands. Written off 17.05.22: A mail carrying Fokker F.III, registered as H-NABT crashed into a field at Pedlinge, Hythe Hill, near Lympne, Kent, in the afternoon of 17.05.22. On a journey from Rotterdam to London, on board was the pilot W. Warnaar and one passenger, W.B. Van der Vis. Fortunately both escaped from the crash without serious injury.

The pilot was experienced, his total flying time being 700 hours of which 25 were 'on type'. The weather conditions for the Cross-Channel route were bad throughout the day of the accident - overcast sky, low clouds and mist and the visibility at Lympne at the time of the accident was recorded as being not more than 75 yards.

H-NABT left Rotterdam at 12.14 and after an hour and a half in the air the pilot put her down on the foreshore at Calais owing to the weather. The journey was continued after a break there of 45 minutes, and after crossing the Channel at a height of only 100 feet the aircraft arrived over Folkestone Harbour. The pilot then flew along the coast to Hythe and turned inland with the intention of landing the Fokker on the rifle ranges there, but owing to thick mist which covered the ground he lost his bearings and collided with a tree whilst circling.

The aircraft struck the ground at an angle of about 45 degrees and at a distance of 40 yards from the offending tree. The front of the fuselage and the leading edge of the main planes were crushed but the passenger cabin and rear portion of the fuselage were intact. The starboard tail plane and elevators were damaged by impact with trees.

Registration H-NABT formally cancelled 15.06.22. Wreckage returned by land and sea to Walhaven for recovery of components, and finally scrapped in 1927.

Sources:

1. http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1922.htm#17.05.1922
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121017115527/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1922/H-NABT.htm
3. http://www.europeanairlines.no/klm-and-the-fokker-f-ii-and-f-iii/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fokker_F.III#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2585.0