This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Major W.T. Blake |
| Registration: | G-EBDE |
| MSN: | H5378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parc Borelly, south of Marseilles, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Parc Borelly, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Airco (DeHavilland) DH.9 H5738 (former RAF serial used on the CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EBDE 19.05.22. Written off (Damaged beyond economical repair) on 28.05.22 whilst landing at Parc Borelly, near Marseilles, France, at approximate coordinates: 43.2597°N, 5.3805°E, during an attempt to fly around the world.
Crew was engaged in a world tour and left Lyon in the morning bound to Marseille. Aircraft overflew Marseille downtown and crew was forced to make an emergency landing, most probably because lost or due to fuel exhaustion. Aircraft crashed in the Parc Borély located south of the city. While all three occupants were uninjured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was planned that crew should land in Marseille but he was not aware that airport serving this city is located in Istres, some 50 km northeast of his final position.
Crew:
Captain Norman McMillan, pilot
Major W.T. Blake, copilot and navigator.
Passenger:
Colonel L.E. Broome, photographer
Registration G-EBDE cancelled by the CAA on 13.11.22 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". According to some sources, the damaged airframe was exported to Canada and became G-CAEU (first registered as such 17.07.24). However, G-CAEU is also said to have been the former DH.9 G-EBDF, which was acquired by Major Blake as a replacement aircraft for G-EBDE.
Sources:
1. Flight International 29 June 22 page 374.
2.
http://www.wingnet.org/rtw/RTW001V.HTM 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBDE.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parc_Bor%C3%A9ly 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9c-marseille 