This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | W.L. Woodward |
| Registration: | G-EAHU |
| MSN: | "E1611" |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castle Bromwich, near Solihull, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K E1611 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 07.08.19 to Aerial Photos Ltd of Edinburgh. Re-registered 08.05.22 to W.L.Woodward, Castle Bromwich.
Written off 10.06.22 when crashed at Castle Bromwich, near Solihull, Birmingham.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAHU.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1922/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-14/]