Accident Avro 504K G-EAOE, Monday 12 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1922
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Bernard Martin
Registration: G-EAOE
MSN: E2505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleethropes Beach, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleethorpes Beach, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504K ex-RAF H2505 (Former RAF serial used by Air Ministry in lieu of any official Avro c/no.). First registered as G-EAOE (C of R 857) 6.10.1919 to Lt Col R.B Bourdillon. Reportedly crashed at Farnborough Hampshire 16.7.1921. Repaired and sold on, and re-registered to Bernard Martin, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire 30.5.1922.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from the beach at Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire 12.06.22. At the time the aircraft was giving "air experience flights" (="joyrides"). The single engine airplane departed Cleethorpes Beach for a local flight, carrying two passengers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. According to some sources, G-EAOE caught fire and was burnt out; the pilot was the owner Bernard Martin of Nottingham.

According to the local newspaper ("Grimsby Telegraph" 22 March 2020 in its "Grimsby Nostalgia" page):

"The Martin Aviation Company staged aerial joy ride flights from Cleethorpes beach in the 1920, 1921 and 1922 seasons. Martin was a Nottingham aviator who had served in the First World War with the Royal Flying Corps. After he was demobilised, he decided to purchase an ex-military aircraft to give pleasure flights. ‘The Aeroplane’ magazine stated in 1920, Mr Bernard Martin was awarded the flying rights for the 1920 season at Cleethorpes using a DH.6 G-EAQC.

For the plane enthusiasts, the Martin Aviation Co later operated a DH.6s G-EAWT, G-EAWU and G-EAWV plus an Avro 504K G-EAOE.

Bernard moved to Canada in 1929 and he continued both stunt and pleasure flying for a time."

Registration G-EAOE cancelled 13.6.1922 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAOE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/4/C55: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576523
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul21.html
6. Farnborough crash 16. 7.21: http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20351.0
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-cleethorpes
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/72650-cleethorpes-beach-flights?page=1
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
11. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/news/nostalgia/weird-wonderful-things-you-used-3935790
12. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Cleethorpesflyingsites