Accident Avro 504K G-EAJG, Sunday 20 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1922
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Thomas Baden-Powell
Registration: G-EAJG
MSN: H1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penshurst, 4 miles West of Tonbridge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H1956 (former RAF serial used on the documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civilian registered as G-EAJG 7.8.19 to Eastbourne Aviation Co Ltd. Sold on and re-registered to T. Baden-Powell

Written off 20.8.22 when crashed at Penshurst, 4 miles West of Tonbridge, Kent. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details ("Kent & Sussex Courier" - Friday 20 October 1922):

"SEQUEL TO AEROPLANE CRASH AT PENSHURST.
Thomas Baden Powell, twenty-two, giving as his address the Bridge Hotel, Tunbridge Wells, was summoned at Croydon on Saturday for flying on August 20th from Croydon without having a pilot's license, and in a machine the registration certificate for which had expired in August, 1921. Defendant pleaded guilty.

Mr. Paling, for the Treasury, said the defendant applied for a license for the machine last March, but did not send the fee of one guinea, and so the machine was not registered. He also applied for a pilot's license, but although notified that he must produce an Aero Club certificate of competency, failed to do so. He, however, flew as stated and crashed on arrival at Penshurst.

Felix Fisher, a foreman traffic hand at Croydon Aerodrome, spoke to defendant coming to him on August 19th and saying he particularly wanted to to Penshurst that night. As his petrol tank needed filling witness said that by the time his machine had been fetched and made ready for flight it would be dark. "I don't want a forced landing anywhere or a crash," the defendant said, "because I have not got a license to fly" Defendant, however, decided to go the next day.

The Chairman interposed to ask the defendant if he had taken any advice about his position.
Defendant replied, "I have an advice to take."

The Chairman pointed out that being held for trial would mean everything being gone over again, with the difference that would stand in the dock instead of the defendant's box. "I have not had time to find a solicitor of any good", said defendant.

Reminded that the case could be settled at once; defendant replied: "Well I don't know which is the best thing to do."
When offered an adjournment and told the Bench were trying to save him from as much humiliation as possible, he said that would have the case settled now, and plead guilty.

"I think you ought to be grateful to the magistrates for saving you more trouble and expense," said the Chairman. Fisher was re-called, And said he had no power to stop the defendant going to Penshurst. "Then," commented the Chairman, "no practical steps are taken to prevent an unlicensed pilot going if he wishes to." "Not so far as it concerns me, sir." added the witness.

Defendant said that in May or June his guinea was sent to the Royal Aero Club, and he was wondering what going to happened, but he had not yet been through the test. He had flown from Penshurst to Croydon about a dozen times.
And you have not been stopped by anyone?

No; I don't know anything about the 'rules whatever.
Defendant, answering further questions, said he had been flying about 14 months, and at Penshurst had taken another fellow up about three times. His machine had been at Croydon Aerodrome since about February.

"Do you pay rent?" asked the Chairman. "I have got to pay rent," was the reply. "I have not paid any yet." "What you do for a living?"' "Nothing at present." "The Magistrates are much concerned about these revelations." said the Chairman to Mr. Paling, "and hope you will convey to the Ministry their feeling. The air regulations seem to require a good deal of overhauling." Mr. Paling said he would Inform the Ministry.

The Chairman, continuing, said that according to the evidence if the defendant had been taking a passenger from Croydon to Penshurst presumably no official on the Aerodrome would have stopped him. "You are really liable to fines totalling £400," said the Chairman to the defendant, "but the Bench will take a comparatively lenient view. Any other cases the kind will he treated drastically. You are fined £20 in each case." Defendant promised an early cheque."

Sources:

1. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 20 October 1922
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAJG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-penshurst
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15979.0
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-eb
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penshurst