This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Leatherhead Aviation Services |
| Registration: | G-EBAV |
| MSN: | F9873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slough, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hounslow Heath, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 504K G-EBAV built 1918 by Hewlett and Blondeau Ltd for the RAF as F9873. Purchased by Leatherhead Aviation Services and civil registered as G-EBAV on 02.01.22
It crashed on 20.08.22 near Slough, Berkshire after the pilot climbed in a wide left hand turn to a height of little over 1,000 feet, and then apparently attempted to loop the machine (reported as an Immelmann Turn). From a vertically upward position the aeroplane fell over into a spinning nose-dive from which it failed to recover. It was further reported that the pilot and the 2 passengers were seriously injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41857 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBAV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576526 5.
https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=50 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1922/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-28/]