Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-50347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25229

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:US Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landican, Wirral -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greencastle, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Tibenham. Norfolk
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up in mid air and crashed near the village of Landican, near Birkenhead on the Wirral peninsula during a flight from the repair depot in Greencastle, Northern Ireland, to the USAAF base in Tibenham, Norfolk, England. All 24 passengers and crew were killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/plane-exploded-fell-out-sky-20295679
https://ww2today.com/18-october-1944-usaaf-liberator-explodes-in-mid-air-over-the-wirral
https://www.wirralhistory.uk/liberatorcrash.html